Talonflame

fireflying Damage Calculator
Usage Percent
0%
Monthly Rank
#157

Base Stats for Talonflame

HP
78
Atk
81
Def
71
SpA
74
SpD
69
Spe
126

Best Moves for Talonflame

Roost
flying
74.656%
Will-O-Wisp
fire
73.303%
Defog
flying
64.858%
Brave Bird
flying
55.430%
Dual Wingbeat
flying
31.275%
Flare Blitz
fire
23.509%
Taunt
dark
20.530%
U-turn
bug
13.816%
Tailwind
flying
8.736%
Swords Dance
normal
7.885%
Acrobatics
flying
5.230%
Nothing
3.470%
Other
17.302%

Best Items for Talonflame

Heavy-Duty Boots
82.719%
Focus Sash
4.587%
Choice Band
4.263%
Nothing
3.530%
Other
4.901%

Best Abilities for Talonflame

Gale Wings
55.028%
Flame Body
44.972%

Best EV Spreads for Talonflame

Jolly
248/
8/
0/
0/
0/
252
47.013%
Jolly
0/
252/
0/
0/
4/
252
15.610%
Jolly
4/
252/
0/
0/
0/
252
6.561%
Jolly
128/
0/
252/
0/
0/
128
5.250%
Jolly
0/
252/
4/
0/
0/
252
3.772%
Adamant
0/
252/
0/
0/
0/
252
3.755%
Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best moves for Talonflame in Gen 7 Monotype?

The top moves for Talonflame in Gen 7 Monotype are Roost (74.656%), Will-O-Wisp (73.303%), Defog (64.858%), Brave Bird (55.430%). These represent the highest usage percentages on the competitive ladder.

What are the best teammates for Talonflame?

Talonflame synergizes well with Ogerpon-Hearthflame (56.050%), Heatran (54.367%), Cinderace (51.188%), Volcanion (49.608%). These Pokemon frequently appear on teams together and cover each other's weaknesses.

What item should I use on Talonflame?

The most popular items for Talonflame are Heavy-Duty Boots (82.719%), Focus Sash (4.587%), Choice Band (4.263%). The best choice depends on your team composition and strategy.

What ability is best for Talonflame?

The most common abilities for Talonflame are Gale Wings (55.028%) and Flame Body (44.972%). The choice often depends on your team's strategy.

What Tera Type should I use on Talonflame?

Tera Type data is not available for this format or Pokemon.

What is the best EV spread for Talonflame?

The most common EV spread for Talonflame is Jolly with 248/8/0/0/0/252 (47.013% usage). This build is optimized for the current metagame.

Is Talonflame good in Gen 7 Monotype?

Talonflame is currently ranked in the Gen 7 Monotype metagame. Check the usage percentage and teammates section to see how well it performs. The data is aggregated from thousands of high-level ranked battles.





Champions VGC 2026 VGC 2026 Reg I Champions BSS Champions Tournaments
Cutoff numbers refer to Glicko ratings on Pokemon Showdown. Choosing a cutoff displays the weighted usage stats for this ranking.
🔥
    Pokedex Format
    Current format monotype
    8