Ninetales

fire Damage Calculator
Usage Percent
2%
Monthly Rank
#33

Base Stats for Ninetales

HP
73
Atk
76
Def
75
SpA
81
SpD
100
Spe
100

Best Moves for Ninetales

Brüller
normal
94.484%
Hitzekoller
fire
94.213%
Flammenwurf
fire
93.434%
Solarstrahl
grass
92.098%
Schutzschild
normal
8.694%
Other
17.076%

Best Items for Ninetales

Tsitrubeere
93.550%
Gauvebeere
1.215%
Fokusgurt
1.146%
Other
4.089%

Best Abilities for Ninetales

Dürre
99.389%
Feuerfänger
0.611%

Best EV Spreads for Ninetales

Still
244/
0/
4/
204/
36/
20
89.788%
Scheu
4/
0/
0/
252/
0/
252
1.378%
Still
228/
0/
0/
0/
124/
156
1.235%
Scheu
228/
0/
12/
12/
4/
252
1.208%
Scheu
252/
0/
4/
0/
0/
252
1.131%
Still
252/
0/
0/
0/
228/
28
1.085%
Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best moves for Ninetales in VGC 19 Moon Series?

The top moves for Ninetales in VGC 19 Moon Series are Brüller (94.484%), Hitzekoller (94.213%), Flammenwurf (93.434%), Solarstrahl (92.098%). These represent the highest usage percentages on the competitive ladder.

What are the best teammates for Ninetales?

Ninetales synergizes well with Xerneas (91.639%), Tapu Koko (89.824%), Amoonguss (88.962%), Lunala (88.309%). These Pokemon frequently appear on teams together and cover each other's weaknesses.

What item should I use on Ninetales?

The most popular items for Ninetales are Tsitrubeere (93.550%), Gauvebeere (1.215%), Fokusgurt (1.146%). The best choice depends on your team composition and strategy.

What ability is best for Ninetales?

The most common abilities for Ninetales are Dürre (99.389%) and Feuerfänger (0.611%). The choice often depends on your team's strategy.

What Tera Type should I use on Ninetales?

Tera Type data is not available for this format or Pokemon.

What is the best EV spread for Ninetales?

The most common EV spread for Ninetales is Still with 244/0/4/204/36/20 (89.788% usage). This build is optimized for the current metagame.

Is Ninetales good in VGC 19 Moon Series?

Ninetales is currently ranked in the VGC 19 Moon Series metagame. Check the usage percentage and teammates section to see how well it performs. The data is aggregated from thousands of high-level ranked battles.





Champions VGC 2026 VGC 2026 Reg I Champions BSS Champions Tournaments
Cutoff numbers refer to Glicko ratings on Pokemon Showdown. Choosing a cutoff displays the weighted usage stats for this ranking.
🔥
    Pokedex Format
    Current format vgc2019moon
    8